NY 864313

JUL 09 1991

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 864313

Mr. A.T. Docal
Docal Associates, Inc.
Woodbridge Professional Center South
264 Amity Road, Suite 208
Woodbridge, CT 06525

RE: The tariff classification of inductive loops and axle sensors from Scotland.

Dear Mr. Docal:

In your letter dated June 7, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Autologger Loop is an inductive loop used for short term traffic counting applications. The loop is made of a stainless steel wire encapsulated in a polyurethane housing to provide protection and durability against vehicle impact. The loop forms an inductive field which is altered by the passage of a vehicle. The signal caused by disturbance of the field is detected by the vehicle count or classification equipment.

The Autologger Axle Sensors are used for counting, classifying, speed measurement etc. They may be fastened to the road surface for temporary applications or permanently fixed in the surface. The sensor elements, piezo-electric or piezo- resistive, are pressure sensitive. The piezo-electric axle sensor responds by generating a voltage corresponding to the pressure while the piezo-resistive axle sensor changes its electrical resistance. This enables separate counts to be made of the different classes of vehicles.

The applicable subheading for the Autologger Loop and the Autologger Axle Sensors will be 9029.90.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of counters. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport